Tracks
(1) Science of Tribology

Organizer: Mark Robbins

Co-organizer:
Yonggang Meng, Antonius Lubrecht, Quanshui Zheng, Daniel Nelias, Hiroshi Matsukawa, Zhendong Dai, Feng Zhou

a) Friction fundamental
b) Lubrication fundamental
c) Wear fundamental
d) Tribochemistry
e) Tribophysics
f)  Nano-tribology
g) Superlubricity
h) Contact mechanics
 
(2) Wear & Surface Engineering

Organizer: Ali Erdemir

Co-organizer:
Tianmin Shao, Izhak Etsion, Kenneth Holmberg, Haidou Wang

a) Wear
b) Coatings
c) Texturing
d) Heat treatment
e) Surface modification
f) Surface exploration
g) Tribo-corrosion
h)  Tribo-materials
 
(3) Lubrication and Lubricants

Organizer:Hugh A. Spikes

Co-organizer:
Weimin Liu, Yuanzhong Hu, Roland Larsson, Mori Shigeyuki, Pingyu Zhang

a) Chemistry of lubricants
b) Rheology of lubricants
c) Solid lubricants
d) Liquid lubricants
e) Additives
 
(4) Biotribology & Biomimetics

Organizer: John Fisher

Co-organizer:
Shirong Ge, Ming Zhou, Yoshinori Sawae, Philippa M. Cann, Zhongmin Jin, Zhongrong Zhou

a) Lubricants and lubrication in biotribology
b) Artificial joints
c) Tribology of mouth
d) Hair & Skin
e) Tactile
f) Biomimetic
 
(5) Tribology in Manufacturing

Organizer: Dohda Kuniaki

Co-organizer:
Kun Liu, Xinchun Lu, Satish V. Kailas

a) Machining
b) Metal forming
c) CMP and surface processing
d) Remanufacturing
e) Advanced processing
 
(6) Engine and Transmission Tribology

Organizer: Victor Wong

Co-organizer:
Dong Zhu, Simon Tung, Michel Fillon, Wei Chen, Liqin Wang

a) Engine
b) Fluid-film bearings
c) Rolling bearings
d) Gas bearings
e) Sealing
f) Gears
g) Tribology materials
 
(7) Industrial Tribo-systems

Organizer: Georg Jacobs

Co-organizer:
Yongzhen Zhang, Jian Li, Mitjan Kalin, Dan Guo, George Totten, Qian Zou

a) Automotive tribology
b) Railway
c) Space and aerospace
d) Energy equipment
e) Heavy machinery
f)  Green tribology
g)  Hard disk drives and microsystems
 
(8) Tribotest and Monitoring

Organizer: Takahisa Kato

Co-organizer:
Gwidon Stachowiak, Xinping Yan, Braham Prakash, Jose Daniel Biasoli de Mello, Jun Xiao, Chenhui Gao, Jiadao Wang, Xiangjun Zhang

a) Tribotest
b) Condition monitoring
c) Sensors and instruments
d) Data analysis and fusion
e) Tribotest system development
   
(9) Forum of Young Tribologists-Organized by CTI & STLE

Organizer: Yu Tian, David Burris

Co-organizer:
Haosheng Chen, Linmao Qian, Martin Dienwiebel, Markus Valtiner

“Tribology in future"
Important Dates
Deadline for abstract submission
November 30, 2016
December 31, 2016

Notification of acceptance
February 15, 2017

Deadline for final extended abstract submission
May 20, 2017
June 20, 2017

Deadline for early registration
April 30, 2017
May 17, 2017